Tuesday, December 13, 2011

halloween night

Published with Blogger-droid v2.0.1

Monday, December 12, 2011

pt 1 recap

Halloween was successful.   Like a lot. We ended up having To the Wind on tour from Seattle and Recognize jumped on the bill as well.  Along with us in Az'rael ;) it was a crazy turnout like 300+ kids showed up, awesome energy.  We were gonna have a secret after party with just the bands and a few people with djs playing upstairs but we ended up with something better on a fluke. A few bands dropped, so we had the djs start early, and they wanted to just spin for the people downstairs and it ended up a great idea. The people ate it up we mixed the show crowd with the rave type crowd and it somehow worked. Had a jubilee of fun. Next to cold chillin...


Published with Blogger-droid v2.0.1

Friday, December 9, 2011

fancy seeing you here...

These past couple months have been fulfilling, unexpected, dumbfounding, and awe inspiring. We haven't had internet recently and I haven't been able to update. I'm gonna use the next series of posts to attempt to rehash the recent noteworthy events that has encompassed the past couple months.


Published with Blogger-droid v2.0.1

Wednesday, August 31, 2011

lost अगस्त


It been a while since I updated this blogger. Well, only a month but that seems like a long time. These past couple weeks I've been trying to promote the Az'rael page alot, attempting to generate hype for our upcoming ep 'The Reoccurring Nightmare'. I made an intro track that Jerrad helped my produce, which I really like how it turned out. We also made a house track together which I thought ended up pretty cool as well. He's also helping me add little effects and sounds to our songs that I think add a little spice to them. We had another dance party for Josh's birthday, and the setup we ended up using was the most legit one we've had so far. Jerrad brought his midi controller and soundboard, David Fagen brought his 2 huge speakers with subs, mids and highs. And Erik brought his turntables. There was some rambunctious drama that ensued but overall I think it was a memorable party.






Thursday, July 28, 2011

City of Angels




Went to LA last week for Justin's comedy gig. It was at the Comedy store in downtown Hollywood. We got to stop by Disneyland which was so much funnn. I got to go on rides that I haven't been on in over 10 years. I also got to go to the 'California Adventure' park, which I have never been. We got so many rides in within one day it was ridiculous, we kept skipping lines with the 'single rider' line haha. Space Mountain was immeasurably epic. I like how they threw Johnny Depp into the Pirates of the Caribbean ride like 4 times lol.

After Disneyland we went to Hollywood the next day and went to the walk of fame with all the stars on it. I didn't know rugrats had its own star haha. There were several people dressed as random celebrities or superheros just roaming the street in character lol. I thought I was taking a picture next to spiderman statue but it turned out to be a real person in a spiderman costume, which in turn scared the shit out of me.

I also met Louis C.K. *_*
















I wanna end this now so dreams of you wont keep me up. I swear I might cry, I'm sick of trying to be tuff.

Sunday, July 17, 2011

City of Angels ^_^

Tuesday, July 12, 2011

Another Eventful week ^,^





Went to see this on Monday. It was amazing, I felt like Leonardo Dicaprio in the Beach, except there was no beach only rocks. Its called Candy rock and its off in the mountains and trees near Sonora. It had clear, emerald green water and large, weathered rocks. There was this 40' drop into a waterfall from a protruding rock in the sky. After watching a few people jump it I was shitting bricks ton event attempt it but I did anyways and it felt great. It felt scarier than sky diving, literally. There was also a natural water slide that lead to the same waterfall and that was fun as well, bumpy, but fun nonetheless.





The previous day I went to SF with my friend Rumor. We originally had planned on seeing supervillians at some venue on mission blvd, so after the bart exit on 16th street we started to walk to the venue and got distracted by some street art/ graffiti that was down an alley. There was some pretty cool work in there and we got some pictures. It seemed to go forever. The alley took us further away from the venue and when we got to the end I grew somewhat of an appetite, so we got yummy swiss and portabello mushroom burgers :) Thereafter we continued to get lost in downtown San Fransisco and found many other cool pieces of work, along with a vintage zuit suit store. We found out we were completely going in the wrong direction yet I was determined to make it to the venue regardless of when the show ends due to my zest to complete our mission. We actually found it and saw the end of their set through the window of the place. I felt accomplished to say the least.















All of this was on the walls of an alleyway. I think this far exceeds most of which is found hanging in modern art museums these days.


ps++ Justins birthday show went well, all the bands killed, and we even got to play a limp bizkit cover. >,<

Thursday, June 30, 2011

Eventful week


So the Show is tomorrow for Justin's birthday. It looks like it's gonna end up pretty legit :) We had to clean a lot of the garage out and find the mysterious odor, which happened to be moldy beer and rancid cream in old coffee ;) but that was handled promptly.

This week has been very fun for me. On Monday I got to go on the river in Manteca and float on my new raft with some of my co-workers and friends, then after we all went to Roseville to hit the water slide park there, which was truely awesome. I don't remember the slides being that big, there was a giant vert ramp that was stories tall, I almost got the sensation that we would slide right off the top and land in the nearby freeway just from the velocity of the inner tube you slide upon, the ramp was damn near a 90 degree angle hahaha. Yesterday my good friends Brittany and Jillian invited me to 6 flags cause they had a get one person in free coupon with their season pass.

I had forgotten how much I love roller coasters. This was so liberating and fun I felt like a 10 yr old kid screaming on those rides. The white water rapids ride was a great way to cool down in the hot weather, however my pants stayed wet pretty much all day :T lol. I got to ride the Medusa which is one of my all time favs :) I also got Justin's bday gift which was a purple and black "the Flash" shirt, very original and rare haha kinda bay area style. The girls got me a wind breaker material batman cape with a neon green emblem on the back!! So generous of them, It's safe to say I was running around wearing it with my hands suspended in the air yelling 'whoooosssshh' (as if batman could fly XD) All in all I had a super fun filled experience.

I still need to see Water for Elephants...

Anyways I'm probably gonna roll a blunt, go for a jog, and pressure wash the garage floor for tomorrow. I am Excite d(>,< )b

Wednesday, June 29, 2011

Floating on the river, waterslides in roseville, medusa at six flags, and now the show epic proportions on friday. Itsbeengood

Sunday, June 19, 2011

Im going though a phaze where I am just realizing the true, essential beauty of life.

Thursday, June 2, 2011

farm = venue?

So Justin wanted a metal show for his birthday so we booked one at the farm +_+

Tuesday, May 24, 2011

Music: Burn in Silence, Momento Mori, Antioch Synopsis, Kennedy Veil, Scale the Summit, Rings of Saturn, Wolfgang Gartner

Monday, May 9, 2011

Music: Sound Pressure Levels, We are the Illusion, Perphiery, Steve Aoki, Glassjaw, Arkaik, Betrayal, Eligh, Zion-I & Grouch

Friday, May 6, 2011

Nothing like Castlevania nes rom hacks to pass the time.

Monday, April 25, 2011

EDP3

Ok so I was gonna attempt to post the exceprt you see below from my girlfriends computer because my computer can't access the router we just got for some reason. However from the party preperations and all I didn't end up getting much time to do it. So although its late I'm still gonna post it:




"Wow it seem like I haven't been on this thing in forever. We were absent of internet for some time, its actually quite hard to find any internet providers that offered service all the way in the cuts where we live. We finally found some backwoods ass internet called Cal dsl, however my laptop won't connect to the router =/ so I'm posting this off Nicole's laptop.

My birthday was awesome as all hell. I got to eat sushi with all my friends at Kengos, I got the krispy and crazy roll 8_8 then we all went bowling, and i bowled 141! haha not too shabby for me. I got Super Street fighter 4 and a batman trade. Overall a superlative kick ass day. Tonight we've having our 2nd rave party at the farm, in celebration of Brad's and my own birthday :) This one is going to be legit. We have 4 satellite speakers and 3 18' subs! @_@ thats a lotta boom. We got 4 djs and 2 more doing subsets. Justin, Jerrad, and Jeff Buterra like last time, plus we got Trever Thomas, Joe, and Eric throwing in mixes. Even the flyer I made looks more legit than the last one hahaha.

Our security bailed however so I am a little nervous, hopefully no broken bottles over people's heads and hopefully no gun shots this time."


Now after the party, I must say it was an awesome success, we had 6 dj's, 4 satellite speakers, and 3 18' subs!! its was off the chain! *_* We had dubstep, trance, progressive, electro, house, tech, dnb, breakbeat, the works!!

There was roughly 250 - 300 people that showed up. And despite a few blurps It was relativly drama free. I got quite a bit of footage which I will edit and post later. In retrospect I must say It was one of the most awesome house parties I've ever attended much less thrown. Everything seemed to come together perfectly... for the most part haha.

ps no gun shots either ;)




Thursday, April 14, 2011

Havent been able to post due to no interwebs, hoorah for mobile. Last hour of being 23vv 0_0

Sunday, March 6, 2011

I just realized nearly all my friends either deleted or simply stopped using blogspot. That makes me sad for some reason.

Saturday, February 12, 2011

Virtual

I remember about a year or so ago I was at this show in modesto and All Shall Perish was playing a 'Lou is a pussy' tune(referring to the then vocalist of Conducting from the Grave, Lou Tanuis) over and over and he was getting pissed. Then there was a large fight amongst the crowd and I was working security at the time, so I had to break it up, in which Lou helped me, proving he was not a pussy. That was a good show. It was cool to see cftg again since the old house show days in Tracy.

I realized I need to understand who I am, to truly comprehend what I am and what I believe in, then I can pursue what I truly want. I need to find my own way and standpoint in life. Then I can have a genuine perspective, not to be faltered by the world around me.

As Jiddu Krishnamurti says, you must deny the world and find your own truth.

Sunday, January 23, 2011

I've met so many amazing ppl in my life and experienced so many increadble things, I forget how easy it is to take for granted.

Friday, January 14, 2011

New music: We are the Illusion, the Plague's Aftermath, the Contortionist, Malak

Monday, January 10, 2011

New Year

I spent NYE in Vegas with Nicole =)



This is my life

My photo
Tracy, CA, United States
My thoughts are poured onto these pages

Tweets

Followers

Blog Archive